US VISA Interview Questions

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

These are commonly asked questions during USA visitor visa interview that I’ve encountered personally and my friends who experienced a US visa interview in the Philippines for B2 visa too.

Q: Why are you going to the US?

A: To visit my relatives/friends or for tourism purposes

Q: Have you been to the U.S. before?

A: Yes, or No. (The officer can check to confirm this answer.)

Q: Have you been outside Philippines before?

A: Yes, or No

Q: Where was the last country you’ve visited?

A: Japan (be sure to bring your Japan’s visa and passport for proof)

Q: Do you have relatives in the US? If yes, who?

A: Yes, or No. “My aunt/uncle lives there.” If you have other relatives in the U.S. mention them. (Do not give details of other relatives unless they ask)

Q: Who is going to sponsor your visit?

A: My aunt/uncle

Q: Where will you stay in the US?

A:  Los Angeles, CA (only give complete address if asked so memorize the address. It should correspond to the one on your visa application.)

Q: What do you do for a living?

A: “I’m an architect for name of company.” (Memorize the designation and name of company. Show proof of employment and other employment-related papers if asked)

Q: How much do you earn?

A: I earn 40,000 pesos each month. (Bring financial documents to support your answers. Answer must correspond with the amount given in the visa application)

Q: Will your wife/husband accompany you on your trip?

A: Give the true Answer. “Yes, my wife/husband will accompany me.”

Q: Why are you traveling alone? OR Why isn’t your husband/wife accompanying you?

A: My wife/husband is unable to get leave to go to the U.S.

Q: When do you plan to travel?

A: “We plan to travel in name of month.”

Q: Why do you want to travel at that time?

A: “I arranged for leave from work during that period.” Or “It is my friend’s wedding day at that time” Give true answers and make sure you are aware of what is good to see at the time of your visit.

Q: What are you going to do in the US?

A: “We are going to travel/visit the interesting places there like: (give some names of famous tourist spots) Disneyland, Niagara Falls, Washington D.C, Las Vegas and spend time with some of our relatives/friends there. (Make sure this answer corresponds with the answer for the previous question)

Q: What is the purpose of your trip?

A: For vacation/wedding/tourism purposes.

Q: Have you blocked your tickets?

A: “Yes, we have.”

Q: Do you have return air tickets, medical insurance etc.

A: We/I will arrange for that after our/my visa is approved.”

Q: How much expense do you expect from this trip?

A: My relative/friend will be sponsoring this visit.”

Q: Is this your first visit to US?

A: Give the true answer Yes or No. (The consulate can check to confirm your answer, tell the truth. If you have visited U.S. before, be prepared to answer questions about your previous visits)

Q: What places do you want to visit?

A: “We want to visit give names of interesting and famous U.S. tourist attractions like Disneyland, Las Vegas, Niagara Falls, Washington D.C etc.”

Q: How long will you stay in the US?

A: “We want to stay for number of months, for example six in the U.S.”

Q: What is the guarantee that you will come back?

A: “I have family and property here in Philippines, so I will definitely come back.” Give all the reasons. If you have other children and grandchildren in Philippines definitely mention that.

If you have a job or run a business, mention it. (Have papers (property; financial) to prove it.)

Q: If you run a business, you may be asked: Who will look after your business in your absence?

A: “I have arranged for ____person to take care of my business in my absence” OR “My partner will take care of it.”

Q: Will you work in the US?

A: “No, I am going for tourism and sightseeing. I have no intentions or reasons to work in the U.S.”

 

Tip: Be sure you give truthful answers and consistent answers based from your visa application as all of your answers will be check thoroughly by the consulate to prove accuracy and consistency.

Good luck and let me know your experience by commenting on the comment box below!

If you find this article helpful, then share it!

You can comment your questions below and subscribe for more updates about VISA, USA, Traveling, Immigration etc!

 

See How to prepare for a US VISA Interview

10 tips on how to pass US VISA interview

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

As you know, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. So be sure to check my previous post about How to apply for US VISA before reading this.

Preparing for US Visa Interview is a bit difficult so I’ve written down helpful guides which you can follow so you can be well prepared during your appointment and answer all the questions right.

  1. Arrive at the US embassy or consulate where your appointment for a visa is scheduled.

Remember that if you have incomplete applications you will not be admitted. Please contact the consulate at least 48 hours prior to the interview to arrange admittance for an assistant if you are PWD.

2.    Stand in a queue outside the consulate and show the following:

·         original passport (Visitors traveling to the United States are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the United States.)

·         appointment letter

·         Visa application fee receipt

·         2×2 USA visa photo (optional, if you submitted online then no need to bring a photo with you)

3.    Security check at consulate

Once you enter the consulate, you will go through a security check, which may include a full body metal detector scan so make sure you leave all the prohibited items outside prior to entering as if they see some prohibited items with you they will ask you to leave and come back again.

Prohibited items:

electronic equipment, cell phones, chargers, cords, USB, sprays, perfumes, liquids, backpacks, bottles, food, sealed envelopes, sealed packages, and dangerous items are not allowed inside the consulate.

 There is no facility at the consulate to store prohibited items. If you bring prohibited items with you, you will have to dispose of them before entry or you can ask the people outside to look out for your belongings but it is at your own risk.

4.     Be sure to answer in English fluently. If you cannot talk in English it is a red flag for them!

Tip: you can rehearse answering questions before your scheduled interview to be prepared.

5.      Answer only the questions you are asked. Do not provide more information than you are asked.

For example,

Question: What is your purpose for travelling to US?

Good answer: for vacation.

Bad answer: I want to go there because I think USA is a nice country and there’s a lot of tourist spots and the weather right now there is good.

6.     Do not present any documents that you are not asked to unless the officer asked for verification. Below are the documents I suggest you carry with you

Supporting Documents:

·         Bank certificate or sponsor’s bank certificate (show money should be 50,000 above)

·         Certificate of Employment/ School letter saying you’re currently enrolled (officers wanted to be sure you have a proof you will come back to your country)

·          Roundtrip plane ticket (optional)

·         Trip Itinerary

·         Letter from sponsor about your trip or invitation letter for weddings etc.

·         Old passports with travel stamps of country you’ve visited in the past before.

See  RESOURCES  for sample letter templates/documents/checklist

7.      Make eye contact when answering

Never answer the officer without looking at him/her directly in to the eyes as they might get suspicious and doubt your answers.

8.     Be truthful about your intention, officer can detect if you are lying and if your answers are inconsistent.

Remember to answer all the questions based from the answers you have written down in your application form. Inconsistencies of your answers can be alarming to the officer.

9.     Be calm and avoid unnecessary movements (as soon as you enter the consulate they are already checking your body language so be sure to just relax)

10.  Be polite and accept the officer’s decision.

If the interviewer approves your application, you will know immediately. The officer will say something like “Your visa is approved”. Your passport will usually be delivered to your mailing address by courier within 3-4 business days. If the officer denies your application, you will know immediately too as he/she will give you a paper with instruction on how to re-apply again.

I hope this post helps you to be well-prepared for your VISA interview!

This is my actual VISA

If you find this article helpful, then share it!

You can comment your questions below and I’ll try my best to answer them! subscribe for more updates about VISA, USA, Traveling, Immigration etc!

click US VISA INTERVIEW QUESTIONS