10 tips on how to pass US VISA interview

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

As you know, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. So be sure to check my previous post about How to apply for US VISA before reading this.

Preparing for US Visa Interview is a bit difficult so I’ve written down helpful guides which you can follow so you can be well prepared during your appointment and answer all the questions right.

  1. Arrive at the US embassy or consulate where your appointment for a visa is scheduled.

Remember that if you have incomplete applications you will not be admitted. Please contact the consulate at least 48 hours prior to the interview to arrange admittance for an assistant if you are PWD.

2.    Stand in a queue outside the consulate and show the following:

·         original passport (Visitors traveling to the United States are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the United States.)

·         appointment letter

·         Visa application fee receipt

·         2×2 USA visa photo (optional, if you submitted online then no need to bring a photo with you)

3.    Security check at consulate

Once you enter the consulate, you will go through a security check, which may include a full body metal detector scan so make sure you leave all the prohibited items outside prior to entering as if they see some prohibited items with you they will ask you to leave and come back again.

Prohibited items:

electronic equipment, cell phones, chargers, cords, USB, sprays, perfumes, liquids, backpacks, bottles, food, sealed envelopes, sealed packages, and dangerous items are not allowed inside the consulate.

 There is no facility at the consulate to store prohibited items. If you bring prohibited items with you, you will have to dispose of them before entry or you can ask the people outside to look out for your belongings but it is at your own risk.

4.     Be sure to answer in English fluently. If you cannot talk in English it is a red flag for them!

Tip: you can rehearse answering questions before your scheduled interview to be prepared.

5.      Answer only the questions you are asked. Do not provide more information than you are asked.

For example,

Question: What is your purpose for travelling to US?

Good answer: for vacation.

Bad answer: I want to go there because I think USA is a nice country and there’s a lot of tourist spots and the weather right now there is good.

6.     Do not present any documents that you are not asked to unless the officer asked for verification. Below are the documents I suggest you carry with you

Supporting Documents:

·         Bank certificate or sponsor’s bank certificate (show money should be 50,000 above)

·         Certificate of Employment/ School letter saying you’re currently enrolled (officers wanted to be sure you have a proof you will come back to your country)

·          Roundtrip plane ticket (optional)

·         Trip Itinerary

·         Letter from sponsor about your trip or invitation letter for weddings etc.

·         Old passports with travel stamps of country you’ve visited in the past before.

See  RESOURCES  for sample letter templates/documents/checklist

7.      Make eye contact when answering

Never answer the officer without looking at him/her directly in to the eyes as they might get suspicious and doubt your answers.

8.     Be truthful about your intention, officer can detect if you are lying and if your answers are inconsistent.

Remember to answer all the questions based from the answers you have written down in your application form. Inconsistencies of your answers can be alarming to the officer.

9.     Be calm and avoid unnecessary movements (as soon as you enter the consulate they are already checking your body language so be sure to just relax)

10.  Be polite and accept the officer’s decision.

If the interviewer approves your application, you will know immediately. The officer will say something like “Your visa is approved”. Your passport will usually be delivered to your mailing address by courier within 3-4 business days. If the officer denies your application, you will know immediately too as he/she will give you a paper with instruction on how to re-apply again.

I hope this post helps you to be well-prepared for your VISA interview!

This is my actual VISA

If you find this article helpful, then share it!

You can comment your questions below and I’ll try my best to answer them! subscribe for more updates about VISA, USA, Traveling, Immigration etc!

click US VISA INTERVIEW QUESTIONS

 

How to APPLY for a USA Nonimmigrant visa for Filipinos-Manila Philippines

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

 

How to APPLY for a USA Nonimmigrant visa for Filipinos-Manila Philippines

So you are dreaming to have this American dream vacation?

Here’s my guide in applying for a USA VISA for Filipinos,

I will try my best to be as straightforward as possible here.

First, be sure you are patient to go through all the procedures of application

Second, there are no shortcuts as every process takes time and focus to comply.

Third,  have a very strong reason why they should grant you one.

HOW TO APPLY for a USA VISA (detailed)

  1. GET a passport! – get a passport first before you dare to apply online and submit your application form and pay your visa fees. They will need your passport in the day of your interview so do this first.

 

PASSPORT – The passport must be in good condition, i.e., photo lamination is undamaged, and all passport pages are intact.” Applicants must also present all previously issued passports or notarized affidavits of loss, if applicable.” – https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/

 

  1. Take your photo (professional photos only- NO CAM photos please!)

 

PHOTO

 One 2″ x 2″ standard photo.  The photo must be:

In color

2″ x 2″ in size

Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance

The ears should be exposed, if local or religious custom does not prohibit.

Taken in front of a plain white background

Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera

With a neutral facial expressionand both eyes open

  1. Apply for a nonimmigrant visa ONLINE- yes you need computer for this! They don’t have walk-in applicants in the embassy every application should be done online and please answer everything in ENGLISH ( native language is NOT APPLICABLE)!

 

Go to this URL:

https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

 

You need to know what kind of visa you want to apply

So please read this: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/all-visa-categories.html

 

STEP 1: click your location , enter the code shown and click test PHOTO

STEP 2: UPLOAD PHOTO

STEP 3 start an application

  1. answer security question
  2. answer personal info 1 click save
  3. answer personal info 2 click save then next
  4. answer address and phone info
  5. answer passport ( use regular)
  6. answer travel info purpose TEMP business pleasure visitor specify it to tourism/medical be honest about your intended arrival date and the length of stay.
    you need to have US address too and indicate who will pay for your trip you have 3 options self, other person (indicate all info or other company info) 
  7. answer travel companions
  8. answer previous US travel info
  9. answer us point of contact info
  10. answer family info /relatives 
    Important: Do you have any immediate relatives, not including parents, in the United States?
    please answer YES!! (you should have one or you’ll look a bit suspicious.)
  11. answer present work education training and organization
  12. Briefly describe your duties
    tip: Remember this answer (for your interview) 
  13. Answer Security background part 1-5
  14. Confirm photo
  15. Review all info you have input
  16. Sign and submit

then…

you will receive a confirmation EMAIL 😉

After this, you will need to pay the amount of US VISA type to be able to get a specific date of interview.

  • Tip:There’s a lot of individual application so if you plan to be in USA on JUL you should have applied and scheduled your interview already by APR-MAR to guarantee that you can fly by JUL.

I went to BPI and paid my non-immigrant visa fee and it’s easy as  you just have to make sure you have with you your printed US visa fee deposit slip

(http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/pmisdepositslip.htm?amount=160&country=philippines)

Take the printed deposit slip with you to pay your fee and then you will receive an appointment email confirmation!

For brief payment details and updated us deposit slip click this link:

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-paymentinfo.asp

For any questions just feel free to write your comments in the comment box section below!

for my next blog entry…

I’ll be teaching you how to prepare for your VISA INTERVIEW to get a 10 yr multiple entry 😉

Please SUBSCRIBE, LIKE my SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS for updates.